Advanced Divorce Law
[…] McQueen and Gadberry differed in opinions with regards to what should be done with the embryos – he wanted them to be donated to an infertile couple, donated to research, or to be destroyed.

In the amicus curiae brief supporting McQueen in her appeal of the trial court’s decision, the Thomas More Law Center argued that the trial court failed to recognize the embryos as human beings. It is contended that under RSMo § 452.705, embryos should be protected because they are minor children. Furthermore, RSMo § 452.705 should be construed in the light and context of RSMo § 1.205, which states that, “1. The general assembly of this state finds that: (1) The life of each human being begins at conception; (2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being; (3) The natural parents of unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well being of their unborn child. [2. Omitted] 3. As used in this section, the term ‘unborn children’ or ‘unborn child’ shall include all unborn child or children or the offspring of human beings from the moment of conception until birth at every state of biological development.” In defining conception, the brief supporting McQueen states that all Missouri statutes should be construed with the understanding that life begins at conception. Moreover, conception is defined as fertilization of the ovum of a female by the sperm of a man.